KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

(Lieferungen an) AZ

English translation: autorisierte Zwischenhändler,


20:21 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: (Lieferungen an) AZ
This appears in a breakdown of sales of a German company that manufactures gas and power equipment.

UMSATZ - in MIO DM -
Gastechnik XXX,X
Energietechnik XXX,X
Summe Neuanlagen XXX,X
***Lieferungen an AZ*** XX,X
Sonstiges (überwiegend Provisionen) XX,X
Gesamt

I'm wondering what "AZ" stands for here.

Danke!
Lee Penya
English translation:autorisierte Zwischenhändler,
Explanation:
ausländische Zwischenhändler, ..., anatolische Zuchtbullen, anorektische Zwerge, ambivalente Zweifler, alkoholkranke Zwergkaninchen, anderthalbeiige Zwillinge, arbeitslose Zweitwagenbesitzer ...

Look to see if any of the above are mentioned elsewhere in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 21:03:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - confidence level \"zero\" of course.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4autorisierte Zwischenhändler,TonyTK
5Supplies to ...
Hermann
5deliveries toezbounty@aol.co
1 +2universal wildcard?
Cilian O'Tuama
3Azerbaidschan
Johannes Gleim
2Aktenzeichengangels
1ArizonaNancy Arrowsmith
1Assoziierte
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Supplies to ...


Explanation:
would be correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 20:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now you have me puzzled - AZ - Firmenkuerzel / Auslandszoll / Arbeiterzwinger ;-) / gosh - I\'m lost - sorry :-(

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Assoziierte


Explanation:
Utter guesswork, just clutching at straws here - 'cos I don't think the answer is Azerbaidschan

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: but could be possible, as it exportes oil and gas
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
universal wildcard?


Explanation:
could it just be an abbreviation for any company name from A to Z?

Does it occur anywhere else?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: sounds most plausible - lots of google hits for AZ meaning A bis Z
5 mins

agree  Hermann: agree with Nicole
8 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
autorisierte Zwischenhändler,


Explanation:
ausländische Zwischenhändler, ..., anatolische Zuchtbullen, anorektische Zwerge, ambivalente Zweifler, alkoholkranke Zwergkaninchen, anderthalbeiige Zwillinge, arbeitslose Zweitwagenbesitzer ...

Look to see if any of the above are mentioned elsewhere in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 21:03:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - confidence level \"zero\" of course.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: ich zieh mit bei den Zwergen ... das is es bestimmt!
2 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: :-))
5 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: I like the twins best!!!
41 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  schnuppe: ich nehm den Kaninchen........*schmunzel*
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deliveries to


Explanation:
the product is to be delivered to AZ


ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Tata: the question is: what is AZ
11 mins
  -> it said Lieferung an AZ, I really don't know the AZ part and throught it was immaterial

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Azerbaidschan


Explanation:
Contrary to the assumption of Amoral Young I think AZ could distinguish the nationalty sticker for Azerbaidschan, and I think they have oil, too.


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Arizona


Explanation:
just a wild guess, but this is the correct abbreviation, AZ USA

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Aktenzeichen


Explanation:
is abbr. AZ. Perhaps it's the one and only AZ that comes in the picture, sort of a code for the real destination. Farfetched, just to throw it in the mix

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461