KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Spitze-Spitze- Wert

English translation: peak-to-peak value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spitze-Spitze- Wert
English translation:peak-to-peak value
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

17:31 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Insurance.
German term or phrase: Spitze-Spitze- Wert
Die Grenzen sind eindeutig so definiert. Der IKK und auch alle anderen Spitzenverbände haben diese immer so angewendet. Es besteht eigentlich Konsens darüber, dass das kleine griechische Delta in den Anforderungen einen Spitze-Spitze- Wert bezeichnet. Ansonsten hätte man ein großes Delta verwendet.
Dave Rumsey
peak-to-peak value
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3peak-to-peak valueDolores Vázquez
4maximum value, maximized valueezbounty@aol.co
4peak-to-peak valueKen Cox


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peak-to-peak value


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
21 mins
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr
  -> Thanks !!

agree  TREX2
7 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peak-to-peak value


Explanation:
standard terminology in (electrical) engineering. I'm not familiat with its use in insurance (but here it's probably being used in connection with statistics, not insurance per se). It means the difference between the minimum and maximum values of whatever the variable is.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum value, maximized value


Explanation:
top notch maximum value

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287