KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Folgebeiträge (Versicherung)

English translation: subsequent premiums


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folgebeiträge
English translation:subsequent premiums
Entered by: Tradeusz

22:07 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Folgebeiträge (Versicherung)
erster Beitrag und Folgebeiträge
(Versicherung)
Tradeusz
subsequent premiums
Explanation:
after initial premiums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some useful examples:

The \"Premiums\" means the initial and subsequent premiums. ... (d) Thirty days grace is allowed for the payment of each Premium after the first. ...
www.norwichunion.co.uk/products/life/htm/life_cover/ term_assurance/term_tandc_99362.htm - 16k

of employees (and any outside Base Health Plan Type ... An initial premium of $62.50 per Insured Person must ... All subsequent premiums are due upon receipt of each ...
www.exec-u-care.com/proposal/PAForm_FL.pdf

The initial premium and proof of disability must be ... Upon approval of the application, subsequent premiums will be ... the insured must meet good health requirements ...
www.insurance.va.gov/sgliSite/ handbook/handbookch11.htm - 46k

hope it helps

Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8subsequent premiums
Nicole Tata
4 +1first contribution and subsequent contributions
swisstell
3 +1first premium (payment) and following (monthly) premium payments
jerrie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first contribution and subsequent contributions


Explanation:
or (I said before I do not like the word "contribution" when one has to PAY something):
first premium (invoice) and subsequent
premium invoices.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPS
41 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
subsequent premiums


Explanation:
after initial premiums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 22:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some useful examples:

The \"Premiums\" means the initial and subsequent premiums. ... (d) Thirty days grace is allowed for the payment of each Premium after the first. ...
www.norwichunion.co.uk/products/life/htm/life_cover/ term_assurance/term_tandc_99362.htm - 16k

of employees (and any outside Base Health Plan Type ... An initial premium of $62.50 per Insured Person must ... All subsequent premiums are due upon receipt of each ...
www.exec-u-care.com/proposal/PAForm_FL.pdf

The initial premium and proof of disability must be ... Upon approval of the application, subsequent premiums will be ... the insured must meet good health requirements ...
www.insurance.va.gov/sgliSite/ handbook/handbookch11.htm - 46k

hope it helps



Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Swymelar-Vanech: initial premium payment and subsequent premium payment
6 mins

agree  jerrie: first (initial) premium, subsequent premiums
13 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
16 mins

agree  TonyTK
22 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

agree  TREX2
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first premium (payment) and following (monthly) premium payments


Explanation:
is my understanding

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs
  -> Thanks