ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

DVR-Nr.

English translation: Data Processing Registration Number

07:47 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: DVR-Nr.
Footer of a letter, indicating this number along with other information
Ursula Derx
Austria
English translation:Data Processing Registration Number
Explanation:
Soweit ich weiß, gibt es de Dstenverarbeitungsregistriernummer nur in Österreich. Unter dem u.a. Link findet man mehr Info:

Die Datenverarbeitungsregisternummer - [ Translate this page ]
... Details. Wo bekommt man die DVR.Nr.? Die DVRNr. ... Wo ist die DVRNr. anzubringen?
Es gibt keine Vorschrift, wo die DVR.Nr. anzubringen ist. ...
www.wkw.at/docextern/rgp/wko/DVRNr.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 08:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sollte natürlich im Englischen \"DATA PROCESSING REGISTER NUMBER\" und im Deutschen \"DATENVERARBEITUNGSREGISTERNUMMER\" heißen
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Other
Grading comment
Thanks you for your fast help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Data Processing Registration Number
LegalTrans D
4DVR NumberDoris Marka


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Data Processing Registration Number


Explanation:
Soweit ich weiß, gibt es de Dstenverarbeitungsregistriernummer nur in Österreich. Unter dem u.a. Link findet man mehr Info:

Die Datenverarbeitungsregisternummer - [ Translate this page ]
... Details. Wo bekommt man die DVR.Nr.? Die DVRNr. ... Wo ist die DVRNr. anzubringen?
Es gibt keine Vorschrift, wo die DVR.Nr. anzubringen ist. ...
www.wkw.at/docextern/rgp/wko/DVRNr.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 08:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sollte natürlich im Englischen \"DATA PROCESSING REGISTER NUMBER\" und im Deutschen \"DATENVERARBEITUNGSREGISTERNUMMER\" heißen


    Reference: http://www.wkw.at/docextern/rgp/wko/DVRNr.htm
LegalTrans D
Other
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Thanks you for your fast help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kay Fisher: see also: http://www.help.gv.at/5/050000_f.html
1 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DVR Number


Explanation:
"DVR" as well


    Reference: http://www.bka.gv.at/datenschutz/dvrno.htm
    Reference: http://fin.admin.state.ak.us/dof/fnba_one_card_alaska/resour...
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137