KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

UID Nr.

English translation: VAT-ID (No.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:UID-Nr.
English translation:VAT-ID (No.)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:49 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: UID Nr.
Footer of a letter, indicating this number along with other information.

Is it VAT-ID Nr.?
Ursula Derx
Austria
VAT-no.
Explanation:
I would take this from my experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 08:01:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: VAT Number

http://europa.eu.int/comm/taxation_customs/vies/en/vieshome....
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
Thanks for fast reply! Also, thank you, Volkmer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yes, you're right
writeaway
4 +1VAT-no.Doris Marka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VAT-no.


Explanation:
I would take this from my experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 08:01:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: VAT Number

http://europa.eu.int/comm/taxation_customs/vies/en/vieshome....

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thanks for fast reply! Also, thank you, Volkmer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: VAT-ID ist die volle Bezeichnung.
0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes, you're right


Explanation:
Umsatzsteueridentifikationsnummer (UID-Nr.). ... Art. 28 Umsatzsteuergesetz 1994.
Wichtige Erstinformationen. Wofür braucht der Unternehmer eine UID-Nr? ...
www.wkw.at/docextern/abtfinpol/extranet/ umsatzsteuer/uid-nr.htm - 8k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: VAT-ID No. Thanks, I needed that.
1151 days
  -> nice to be finally included in the thanks, even if it's 3 years later.(just saw I was the only one Asker didn't thank). glad to help Mr M. any time. :-)