KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

pfennig

English translation: Pfennig


23:33 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: pfennig
on a coin
Brittany Rust
English translation:Pfennig
Explanation:
German one-penny coin (before the Euro!)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Pfennig
Trudy Peters
4 +3penny
Kim Metzger
3 +2currencyKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
penny


Explanation:
The German equivalent of penny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 23:37:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before Germany switched to the euro, there were marks and pfennig. A mark was worth about 50 US cents and a mark had a hundred pfennig.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: would it have to be translated? As we also say Marks in English.
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters: D... - Fast Eddy is back! :-)
3 mins
  -> Yes, he's also well rested.

neutral  NormaJean: Eigentlich sagt man auch im Englischen "Pfennig", soweit ich das weiß.
1 day15 hrs

agree  writeaway: keep the explanation, but use pfennig
5 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Pfennig


Explanation:
German one-penny coin (before the Euro!)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins

agree  xxxlone
18 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
43 mins

agree  Mastertran
48 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
8 hrs

agree  EdithK
8 hrs

agree  jerrie
10 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: stick with the German word - it's not the same thing as a penny
13 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day1 hr

agree  Gerhard Hofmann: a country's currency names shoud not be translated
2 days8 hrs

agree  writeaway: keep the German word
5 days

agree  allemande: Marks and Pfennigs
5 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
currency


Explanation:
Germany's small currency = 100 Pfennige = 1 German Mark

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: aber: Germany's FORMER small currency... (thanks to the Eurocrats who needed a project to keep themselves busy and make their shopping trips easier)
5 days