KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Signaletik

English translation: signage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Signaletik
English translation:signage
Entered by: Marta Swymelar-Vanech

18:28 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Signaletik
From a brochure for a Swiss corporate moving company - under Services Offered:

Kommunikation
- Benutzerinformation und Nachfuehren von Signaletik, Beschriftungen und Listen.
Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States
signs or signing
Explanation:
Guidance from Duden, Wie sagt man in der Schweiz?
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for pointing me in the right direction! I chose the word "signage" (system of signs) in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1signs or signing
Dr. Fred Thomson
3signal proceduresAnca Nitu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signs or signing


Explanation:
Guidance from Duden, Wie sagt man in der Schweiz?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you for pointing me in the right direction! I chose the word "signage" (system of signs) in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signal procedures


Explanation:
-User information and updating of signal procedures, inscriptions and lists

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116