KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Nebenstehend

English translation: adjacent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebenstehend
English translation:adjacent
Entered by: Chris Rowson

23:14 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Travel Documents
German term or phrase: Nebenstehend
Der- Die auf dem nebenstehenden Lichtbild Dargestellten ist identisch mit
Vor- und Zuname:...
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
adjacent
Explanation:
if it´s officialese, and Kim´s idea doesn´t work
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4adjacentChris Rowson
5 +1near tosmarinella
5next to...ezbounty@aol.co
3 +2photograph to the right/left
Kim Metzger
4attached
Armorel Young
4opposite
Olav Rixen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photograph to the right/left


Explanation:
If it's possible to tell where the thing is on the page, maybe you could choose one of the above.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: If you don't know, just leave it out and say "shown in the photo"
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
near to


Explanation:
"beside" or "annexed" are also possible

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: annexed
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
next to...


Explanation:
that's all you need to say, Next to the (whatever)

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adjacent


Explanation:
if it´s officialese, and Kim´s idea doesn´t work

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
4 hrs

agree  EdithK
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: right on!
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opposite


Explanation:
The person shown in the photo opposite is....

Source: Langenscheidt

Just another possibility

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attached


Explanation:
I think this is what a corresponding English document would say

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633