KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ich bin international, offen fur Menschen, Stituationen und Erfahrungen.

English translation: I am culturally diverse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ich bin international, offen fur Menschen, Stituationen und Erfahrungen.
English translation:I am culturally diverse
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

04:07 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ich bin international, offen fur Menschen, Stituationen und Erfahrungen.
Resume profile for Austrain searching for work in US
xxxgerzita
I am culturally diverse
Explanation:
enjoy social contacts, and novel experiences and situations

or the variety on the tune

I am globally savvy, comfortable in social settings, various situations and experiences

and so on
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3my version:
Nicole Tata
4 +2I am culturally diverseezbounty@aol.co
5I am cosmopolitan and open to people, situations and experiences.
William Stein
4 +1I have international experience, am a good communicator (people person) and ..
jerrie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am cosmopolitan and open to people, situations and experiences.


Explanation:
Direct translation

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: what does "direct translation" mean??? - I am defending our "profession"!
1 hr
  -> "Direct translation" means I translated it directly without any reference works that could be cited. As to your gratuitous harrassment constituting a defense of your profession, I beg to differ.

neutral  farolingo: unfortunately, it IS a direct translation, rather than a functionally equivalent one!
4 hrs
  -> If you would deign to point out any aspect of my translation worthy of criticism, I might take your opinion into account.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am culturally diverse


Explanation:
enjoy social contacts, and novel experiences and situations

or the variety on the tune

I am globally savvy, comfortable in social settings, various situations and experiences

and so on

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: Only culturally diverse means part of many cultures not open to other cultures, I would use cosmopolitan a word that describes a persone at home in different cultures
10 mins

agree  farolingo: I like 'culturally diverse'. 'Offen' could be 'open-minded', but this all sounds good in English
2 hrs

neutral  William Stein: "Culturaly diverse" refers to the simultaneous presence of several ethnicities.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have international experience, am a good communicator (people person) and ..


Explanation:
am open to new experiences and situations

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: jerrie's back again :-))
1 hr
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my version:


Explanation:
I have an international outlook on life and enjoy dealing with new situations, experiences and people.

Sounds most natural to me in a cv/job application context.

hope it helps



Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
good, but not quite there

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
21 mins

agree  William Stein: sounds good, but maybe international means that she has lived in a lot of different countries, which is not the same as having an international outlook.
37 mins
  -> quite true - only the asker will be able to tell...

agree  TonyTK: Excellent, and not a bit sexist
5 hrs
  -> glad to hear it :-)))
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: good, but not quite there