KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Meine grosste Triebfeder ist neues schnelist moglich zu lernen

English translation: My biggest motivation is to learn as quickly as possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Meine grosste Triebfeder ist Neues schnellst möglich zu lernen
English translation:My biggest motivation is to learn as quickly as possible
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

04:09 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Meine grosste Triebfeder ist neues schnelist moglich zu lernen
Resume profile of Austrian searching for job in US.
xxxgerzita
My greatest forte is
Explanation:
to be able to learn new material quickly
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2My biggest motivation is to learn as quickly as possible.
William Stein
4 +1my version:
Nicole Tata
5My greatest forte isezbounty@aol.co
4answergangels
4My key skill is being able to learn new things (tasks) extremely quickly
jerrie
3what spurs me on is wanting to learn new things ....
Armorel Young


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My biggest motivation is to learn as quickly as possible.


Explanation:
direct translation

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
too literal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: motivation or driving force. IMO 'forte', 'skill' 'strength' (below) are off the mark (different meaning).
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the touch of reality, Cilian.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: too literal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My greatest forte is


Explanation:
to be able to learn new material quickly

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My key skill is being able to learn new things (tasks) extremely quickly


Explanation:
My crowning glory (piece de resistance/greatest claim to fame/greatest personal achievement) is my ability to pick up new things very quickly.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
1st answer too literal, 2nd too flowery - thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: 1st answer too literal, 2nd too flowery - thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my version:


Explanation:
My greatest strength is the ability to assimilate information in the fastest possible time – in short I am a quick learner.

should do the trick.

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
lang. too technical in 1st part

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: lang. too technical in 1st part

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what spurs me on is wanting to learn new things ....


Explanation:
Just another thought

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
wording a little strange
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: wording a little strange

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
It is my sincere desire to (quickly) become proficient in new fields

or: ...to acquire proficiency within new fields in the shortest amount of time

Beware of literalizing like 'greatest motivation' or 'learning as quickly as possible'. Don't sound right here

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
good answer but not quite what I was looking for...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: good answer but not quite what I was looking for...