KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mein strategisches denken befahigt mich strukturen zu erkennen

English translation: My ability to think strategically enables me to recognise structures quickly


04:12 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Mein strategisches denken befahigt mich strukturen zu erkennen
Resume profile of Austrian searching for job in US.
xxxgerzita
English translation:My ability to think strategically enables me to recognise structures quickly
Explanation:
I am able to recognise (and implement) structures due to my strategic planning skills

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Closest to native speaker
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4my version:
Nicole Tata
5 +3My analytical mindezbounty@aol.co
5My strategic thinking allows me to recognize structures.
William Stein
4My ability to think strategically enables me to recognise structures quickly
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My strategic thinking allows me to recognize structures.


Explanation:
direct trsnslation

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
too literal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: would that rendering get you a job? :-)
9 mins
  -> this is a job, and a free one and that!. Where's your fantastic rendering?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: too literal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My analytical mind


Explanation:
allows me recognize patterns and structures readily

another way to present yourself

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
1 min

agree  EdithK
1 hr

neutral  William Stein: "Strategic" is much more specific than "analytical", but readily is good. As to adding "patterns", are we here to write "what she really should have said"?
1 hr

agree  farolingo: this sounds far more natural in English than the first suggestion...there is nothing wrong with 'adding' "patterns", "Strukturen
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My ability to think strategically enables me to recognise structures quickly


Explanation:
I am able to recognise (and implement) structures due to my strategic planning skills



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Closest to native speaker

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my version:


Explanation:
I am a strategic thinker with a strong (keen, good) ablility to identify and recognise complex structures …

or just ... able to ...

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
good but not quite there

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
52 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 hrs

agree  TonyTK
5 hrs

agree  Melissa Field: w/ your first version.
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: good but not quite there