KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

und auf ungewohnlichem weg herbei zu fuhren

English translation: and into bring them into being in extraordinary ways.


04:13 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: und auf ungewohnlichem weg herbei zu fuhren
Resume profile of Austrian searching for job in US.
xxxgerzita
English translation:and into bring them into being in extraordinary ways.
Explanation:
direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incorporating Anca\'s suggestion:
and bring them into being in an original manner.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1my version:
Nicole Tata
5and to find creative solutions to uncommon problemsezbounty@aol.co
4and to obtain by unconventional meansgangels
4realise / achieve them by exploring / investigating all avenues
jerrie
5 -1and into bring them into being in extraordinary ways.
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
and into bring them into being in extraordinary ways.


Explanation:
direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 07:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incorporating Anca\'s suggestion:
and bring them into being in an original manner.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: you should rather ask for more context than rendering it like this
8 mins
  -> You have always have some pompous criticism but for some odd reason you don't offer your own version!

agree  Anca Nitu: maybe " original manner" instead extraordinary ways ?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, that's a good idea.

disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: doesn't quite capture the essence
10 days
  -> This is the continuation of a the last question (I recognize structures and [bring them into being...]. I was the only one who paid enough attention to even notice the sentence was not just an exercise in free verse!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and to find creative solutions to uncommon problems


Explanation:
what about this...

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
good answer but liked will's wording

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: In the first part of this sentence (she must have had space problem), she mentioned she could recognize structures, which is not the same as identifying problems.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: good answer but liked will's wording

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realise / achieve them by exploring / investigating all avenues


Explanation:
put them in place in going beyond the normal channels / routes

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
The asker has declined this answer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my version:


Explanation:
... and to use my individual and often unorthodox approach to finding solutions.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Love "unothordox". Perhaps "creative" instead of "individual"
2 hrs

neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: I also love unorthodox, but it doesn't get you any jobs at the moment!
3 hrs
  -> point taken - perhaps just 'individual approach', or 'original'?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and to obtain by unconventional means


Explanation:
is the straightforward translation, but the entire sentence would be needed

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
The asker has declined this answer