KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Fur die Menschen in meiner Umgebung ubernehme ich Vertantwortung

English translation: I am an extremely responsible person, taking responsibility


04:16 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Fur die Menschen in meiner Umgebung ubernehme ich Vertantwortung
Resume profile of Austrian searching for job in US.
xxxgerzita
English translation:I am an extremely responsible person, taking responsibility
Explanation:
not only for my own actions, but also for people around me

a very common Austrian trait, not quite as widespread in the US, therefore, it should be more strongly stressed.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
thanks for the cultural explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I take charge of my the people within my scope of my responsibilitesezbounty@aol.co
5 +1I assume responsibility for the people in my environment.
William Stein
4I am an extremely responsible person, taking responsibilityNancy Arrowsmith
4I am directly responsible for the people in my department / area
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I assume responsibility for the people in my environment.


Explanation:
direct translation

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
too literal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: too literal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I take charge of my the people within my scope of my responsibilites


Explanation:
I take responsibility for those around me

there are many ways to say this, here are a couple of them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:14:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take charge of the people within the realm of my responsibilities
...another version

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
thanks - hard phrase, not quite what i was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doris Marka: "of my the people" does not really makes sense...
1 hr

agree  farolingo: I like the second suggestion. I think the first 'my' is probably a mistake Doris...
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: second one seconded!
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks - hard phrase, not quite what i was looking for

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am directly responsible for the people in my department / area


Explanation:
There are people in my area / department who report to me

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
thanks - hard phrase, not quite what i was looking for
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks - hard phrase, not quite what i was looking for

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am an extremely responsible person, taking responsibility


Explanation:
not only for my own actions, but also for people around me

a very common Austrian trait, not quite as widespread in the US, therefore, it should be more strongly stressed.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474
Grading comment
thanks for the cultural explanation