KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Staffelpreise

English translation: graduated prices, sliding-scale prices, bulk prices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staffelpreise
English translation:graduated prices, sliding-scale prices, bulk prices
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:17 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Staffelpreise
Staffelpreise z.B. in einer Preisliste
1 stück kostet 100 € - 1000 Stück kosten 30 €

Meine Ideen bisher: sliding scale prices und/oder bulk prices
Autobusek
Germany
Both ideas are perfect (prefer bulk prices)
Explanation:
Apart from these, you could also use "graduated/differential prices" or "prices include the following bulk discounts: ...".

HTH
Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle für eure Unterstützung
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Both ideas are perfect (prefer bulk prices)
Steffen Walter
4sliding price
Eva Blanar
4graduated (oder sliding-scale) prices
Cilian O'Tuama
3graduated price scaleDoris Marka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graduated price scale


Explanation:
found in http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/


Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduated (oder sliding-scale) prices


Explanation:
graduated (oder sliding-scale) prices

Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Both ideas are perfect (prefer bulk prices)


Explanation:
Apart from these, you could also use "graduated/differential prices" or "prices include the following bulk discounts: ...".

HTH
Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle für eure Unterstützung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
34 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding price


Explanation:
but "scaled price" is also possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:48:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had a look at LEO: there are several equivalents indicated there: http://dict.leo.org/?p=TGGT..&search=Staffelpreis

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247