KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

hinterlegen

English translation: the list included X / X figured on the list


11:47 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: hinterlegen
In der Liste der zugelassenen Lieferanten war die Fa. XXX hinterlegt mit HPQ der Fa. YYY.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:the list included X / X figured on the list
Explanation:
To me, it's as simple as that, unless, rather unlikely, "hinterlegt" refers to the physical background (eg. colour) of that particular list entry in a printout or on the screen (do you know what HPQ stands for?).
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
HPQ is a company, according to the client.

I went with was listed under HPQ.

Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the list included X / X figured on the list
Endre Both
1 +3Moderator's note
Ralf Lemster
5 -2deposit
William Stein
2HauptquartierNancy Arrowsmith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
deposit


Explanation:
This is used a lot now in reference to software deposits to ensure that the client does not steal new versions.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: Do you look at the context when you offer an answer? Call my critisim pompous, if you like. But how does this make sense? By the way, I am not obliged ot offer an answer, but I can still know what's wrong.
7 mins
  -> Do you ever bother to read my answer: I merely mentioned that the term is frequently used now in the context of software. The asker did not request translation of the entire sentence, and I gave the translation in Schaefer's and Dietl.

disagree  TonyTK: Also totally baffled by this answer!
13 mins
  -> The answer is "to deposit" and the example, as implied by the English words "is used a lot now", was just an example

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the list included X / X figured on the list


Explanation:
To me, it's as simple as that, unless, rather unlikely, "hinterlegt" refers to the physical background (eg. colour) of that particular list entry in a printout or on the screen (do you know what HPQ stands for?).

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
HPQ is a company, according to the client.

I went with was listed under HPQ.

Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Just what I was thinking. Sounds like a supplier was entered/listed incorrectly.
7 mins

neutral  William Stein: How you can interpret the entire sentence without knowing what HPQ means?
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: My assumption is somewhat similar: Co. XXX was given a particular attribute ("hinterlegt" could indeed relate to a colour) within a given despatch?/accounting? software.
19 mins

neutral  Swaiyam: HPQ = HP+Compaq according to:http://www.contrain.de/pdf/info letter Ausgabe 2002-01 im Ju... Hi terri, Gruss anu
1 hr
  -> Thanks. But what is HPQ *der Firma YYY* supposed to mean, then?

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Moderator's note


Explanation:
Cool it, everybody...

- Please check the context when responding; if you're not certain (or if the context is incomplete), you should reflect this by setting a lower confidence level.

- Please refrain from personal references in peer-grading comments. "Disagree"'s are as necessary as "Agree"'s, but they should focus strictly on the linguistic issues discussed. Also, a "Disagree" comment should indicate a reason or propose an alternative (where appropriate).

- The same applies to replies to peer grading comments.

Thank you.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Thanks, Ralf.
18 mins

agree  Olav Rixen: Hear, hear!
4 hrs

agree  Per Incuriam: with "Disagree's are as necessary as Agree's"
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hauptquartier


Explanation:
the firm XXX was listed in the headquarters of the company YYY

Just a wild guess. You do need to find out what HPQ means before the rest of the sentence makes sense.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474