KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ergebnisse spartenmäßig fahren

English translation: manage results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ergebnisse fahren
English translation:manage results
Entered by: Lee Penya

20:45 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ergebnisse spartenmäßig fahren
This appears in the minutes of German manufacturing company's supervisory board meeting:

"Herr X schlägt vor, zukünftig die Ergebnisse spartenmäßig zu fahren."

Note: The company has three manufacturing divisions.
Lee Penya
to manage results on a divisional level
Explanation:
"Sparte" means division - "Ergebnisse fahren" is colloquial for the management of results.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to allocate the earnings to the relevant business lines
Johannes Gleim
3 +2to manage results on a divisional level
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to manage results on a divisional level


Explanation:
"Sparte" means division - "Ergebnisse fahren" is colloquial for the management of results.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farolingo
7 mins

agree  TonyTK: Nice solution
22 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to allocate the earnings to the relevant business lines


Explanation:
alternate expression

fahren means the same as aufteilen
aufteilen = to split up, to allocate to partition, to divide

Sparte = business line, division

Ergebnis = result, profit, net earnings, operation result

He proposes to allocate the earnings (results) to the relevant business lines

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, even if the answer was already selected