KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Buchungskreis

English translation: company code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buchungskreis
English translation:company code
Entered by: lisa23

07:43 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Buchungskreis
Sehr viel Kontext habe ich leider nicht. Der Begriff kommt in einer Präsentation zu einer Schulung vor (für ein Programm zur Eingabe von Aufträgen für den Außendienst). Da heißt es:
Der Kundenstamm ist in 3 Bereiche gegliedert: Allgemeine Daten, Buchungskreisdaten (Kontoführung, Zahlungsverkehr, Korrespondenz), Vertriebsbereichsdaten.
ina
company code
Explanation:
This term is SAP-specific. So please check, if it fits.
Another term is "set of account" acc. to Schäfer, Wirtschaftsenglisch.

This is the SAP definition:

company code: The smallest organizational unit for which a complete self-contained set of accounts can be drawn up for purposes of external reporting.

The process of external reporting involves recording all relevant transactions and generating all supporting documents required for financial statements (balance sheets, profit and loss statements and so on.)
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, es handelt sich hier wirklich um SAP.

Herzlichen Dank
Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6company code
lisa23
4cross company codes / data postingsAnca Nitu
4accounting
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
company code


Explanation:
This term is SAP-specific. So please check, if it fits.
Another term is "set of account" acc. to Schäfer, Wirtschaftsenglisch.

This is the SAP definition:

company code: The smallest organizational unit for which a complete self-contained set of accounts can be drawn up for purposes of external reporting.

The process of external reporting involves recording all relevant transactions and generating all supporting documents required for financial statements (balance sheets, profit and loss statements and so on.)


lisa23
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Ja, es handelt sich hier wirklich um SAP.

Herzlichen Dank
Ina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: "set of accounts" and SAP-term OK!
9 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, company code if SAP related. Kundenstamm is also SAP so could well fit
14 mins

agree  Joanne Parker: IN SAP, Buchungskreis is always "company code"
2 hrs

agree  RobinB: Agree with "company code" for SAP, but "set of accounts" is nonsense (typical Schäfer). Non-SAP terminology would normally be "account group". A "set of accounts" normally refers to an Abschluss.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Robin for your hint and thanks to all others :-)

agree  Giusi Pasi
5 hrs

agree  Ted Wozniak: Agree with Robin
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting


Explanation:
also hier: "data from the accounts (department)"

Buchungskreis ist auch "company code" (ein SAP-Termin), aber hier geht es um ein bischen mehr, denke ich.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 25

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross company codes / data postings


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian