KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

der zuletzt bezogenen vertragsmäßigen Leistungen

English translation: sentence


17:30 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: der zuletzt bezogenen vertragsmäßigen Leistungen
Der Geschäftsführer verpflichtet sich, während der Dauer des Vertrages ein solches Unternehmen weder zu erwerben, noch zu beraten, noch sich daran unmittelbar oder mittelbar zu beteiligen. Für die Dauer des Wettbewerbsverbotes zahlt die Gesellschaft dem Gesellschafter 80 % der zuletzt bezogenen vertragsmäßigen Leistungen (einschließlich der Bonuszahlungen aus dem zuletzt bezogenen Jahr).

I've translated this so far as to mean:
During the term of the non-competition clause, the partnership agrees to pay the partner 80% of the last drawn conventional payments (including bonus payments accrued during the final payment year).

This doesn't sound very good. Can someone help?
taxman
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
For the duration of the non-compete clause, the partnership agrees to make payment to the partner at the rate of 80% of his most recent, contractually stipulated compensation (including annual bonus payments earned over the latest year)

non-compete clause, not non-competition in the US
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
What would I do without Mr. Beyer? This one wasn't even close.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sentencegangels
4last earned contractual recompense
Elisabeth Ghysels
3contractually agreed payments
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contractually agreed payments


Explanation:
1. Wettbewerbverbot = prohibition on competition, not non-competition clause.

2. zuletzt bezogenen vertragsmäßigen Leistungen. Not conventional payments but contractually agreed payments


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last earned contractual recompense


Explanation:
oder "reimbursement" statt "recompense".

´Grüße,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
For the duration of the non-compete clause, the partnership agrees to make payment to the partner at the rate of 80% of his most recent, contractually stipulated compensation (including annual bonus payments earned over the latest year)

non-compete clause, not non-competition in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
What would I do without Mr. Beyer? This one wasn't even close.