KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

tauschen gegen (see context)

English translation: exchange (a) for (b)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tauschen gegen
English translation:exchange (a) for (b)
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

19:03 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: tauschen gegen (see context)
I'm not exactly sure what is being exchanged or traded for what here. Is he getting the necklace or the building in the end? I would think he was getting the building since his business is being moved, but then again, he's a jewelry shop owner, so I'm starting to question it here.

Background: the person doing the exchanging is the owner of a jewelry store.

Context: "Er wird in die Hausnummer 123 verlegt, nachdem er das JJ Building gegen eine zweireihige Halskette, bestehend aus 55 Perlen, getauscht hat."

Thanks!
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
He's being moved to/He had to move to
Explanation:
no. 123 after having swapped (exchanged) the JJ building for a two-row necklace comprising 55 pearls.

Great he did not swap his wife.

Hope this helps, Jennie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two-strand necklace
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Ok, I'll have to go with first come first serve here and give the points to EdithKelly (thanks for also helping with the two/double-strand part as well). :) Thank you all for clearing this up and letting me know that he gave up the building so that he could have the necklace instead.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2He's being moved to/He had to move to
EdithK
4 +1explanation:
Nicole Tata
4He is moving to No. 123 after having traded the JJ Building for a two-strand 55 pearl necklace.
T Crotogino
4bartered/ exchangedAnca Nitu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He's being moved to/He had to move to


Explanation:
no. 123 after having swapped (exchanged) the JJ building for a two-row necklace comprising 55 pearls.

Great he did not swap his wife.

Hope this helps, Jennie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two-strand necklace

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Ok, I'll have to go with first come first serve here and give the points to EdithKelly (thanks for also helping with the two/double-strand part as well). :) Thank you all for clearing this up and letting me know that he gave up the building so that he could have the necklace instead.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 min
  -> Good evening and thanks, Endre.

agree  Ron Stelter
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bartered/ exchanged


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation:


Explanation:
The sentence basically says:
His shop is being moved to no.123 (different address, probably cheaper?) because he traded the JJ Building for a necklace. So he has the necklace, not the JJ Building.

exchange
trade for
swap
are common expressions for tauschen

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He is moving to No. 123 after having traded the JJ Building for a two-strand 55 pearl necklace.


Explanation:
He is trading the building for the necklace, and will be moving as a result.

T Crotogino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26