KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

MM-Prüfung

English translation: Modulated feature test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MM-Prüfung
English translation:Modulated feature test

19:57 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: MM-Prüfung
Die Eingabe einer PIN und eine MM-Prüfung sind vor diesem Hintergrund für den Einzahlungsvorgang nicht erforderlich
Lorna O'Donoghue
Moduliertes Merkmal
Explanation:
Strahlungsempfindliche Teilfläche einer EC-Karte, die bei Bestrahlung eine überprüfbare Reaktion zeigt. Mit dem MM wird die Fälschungsicherheit von EC-Karten erhöht.

Could I propose
modulated feature/characteristic?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 20:09:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget to give the reference:

Ongena
Kürzellexikon

At least you know what is involved, fits to your PIN.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks Edith.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Moduliertes Merkmal
EdithK
4 -1multi-module test
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
multi-module test


Explanation:
According to my tech dico.


    Reference: http://www.signalogic.com/index.pl?page=dstads_fs#SigC54x_SI...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: not here.
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moduliertes Merkmal


Explanation:
Strahlungsempfindliche Teilfläche einer EC-Karte, die bei Bestrahlung eine überprüfbare Reaktion zeigt. Mit dem MM wird die Fälschungsicherheit von EC-Karten erhöht.

Could I propose
modulated feature/characteristic?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 20:09:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget to give the reference:

Ongena
Kürzellexikon

At least you know what is involved, fits to your PIN.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Many thanks Edith.