KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

an den Endkunden abgeben

English translation: is passed on to the end client/customer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an den Endkunden abgeben
English translation:is passed on to the end client/customer
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

21:46 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: an den Endkunden abgeben
More business lingo (I hope this is the last little bit of it that will sneak up on me in this article) that I need some help with! :( It follows the last sentence I had a question about which was:
"Die Marke xx setzte von Anfang an auf schlankes Management und schlanke Vertriebssysteme."

Then this sentence follows:
"Die eingesparte Händler-Gewinnspanne **gibt man an den Endkunden ab**, der sich noch über eine persönliche Betreuung durch den Hersteller freuen kann..."

Again, I'm not as familiar with business terms as I'd like to be, but what I gather from this is: "The profit margin that was saved by the dealers was ??given back to the end customers??." Am I understanding/translating this correctly and does it make sense in the business world?

Thanks so much!
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
is passed on to the end client
Explanation:
Would that work here?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
I didn't take the 'customer' vs. 'client' into consideration when I decided Trudy should have the points here. I think everyone's answers were fine, but liked Trudy's "passed on to" as it seemed to fit well in the text. Thanks Trudy and to all who contributed answers and agrees! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9is passed on to the end client
Trudy Peters
4 +1You're quite right!
Alison Schwitzgebel
5final customerezbounty@aol.co
3is returned to
Kaiya J. Diannen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You're quite right!


Explanation:
It means that the amount the company saved was given back to the customers (in the form of lower prices).

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'cept..... I\'d say something like \"The dealer profit margin saved was handed back to the end customers\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d certainly use \"customer\" and not \"client\" if you\'re talking about dealers. \"client\" suggests something exclusive - lawyers and asset managers might have clients (they don\'t go through dealers), whereas car manufacturers have customers (they do use dealers).


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: This explains the "schlank," the co has omitted dealers from the distribution system, but I'm with Trudy on the verb (is passed on to) to avoid the suggestion that the company's profit margins are excessive (n.b. *current* practice, not past)
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is returned to


Explanation:
given to
delivered to

why not?

I might say final or end client instead of customer

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
is passed on to the end client


Explanation:
Would that work here?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
I didn't take the 'customer' vs. 'client' into consideration when I decided Trudy should have the points here. I think everyone's answers were fine, but liked Trudy's "passed on to" as it seemed to fit well in the text. Thanks Trudy and to all who contributed answers and agrees! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T Crotogino: This sounds like the right "jargon", though I might suggest "consumer" instead of "client".
11 mins

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: another good possibility, I do like consumer, but it depends on the context
14 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: consumer or end customer
43 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Agree with "passed on to"
2 hrs

agree  gangels: or retail customer
2 hrs

agree  Terry Gilman: definitely. with Klaus on retail customer (or even *you*? though that could be awkward with the personal service/attention from the manufacturer (too personal)
4 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: to the customer (end customer sounds a little rigid, client is more for financial services)
6 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter: end customer
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final customer


Explanation:
end customer is just not something that is ever said....

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287