KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ein positiver steuerlicher Betrag

English translation: recoverable tax(es)


20:37 Mar 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / taxes, financial reports
German term or phrase: ein positiver steuerlicher Betrag
This "positiver steuerlicher Betrag" is supposed to be the result of tax benefts, so I was wondering if it is something like a tax credit:

Bedingt durch den im Geschäftsjahr 2002 aufgelaufenen Verlustvortag und den hieraus resultierenden Steuervorteilen – hier die bilanzielle Abbildung der latenten Steuern – ergibt sich im 4. Quartal ein positiver steuerlicher Betrag von 2,04 Mio. €.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:recoverable tax(es)
Explanation:
Recoverable tax(es) may lead either to a refund (see Rolf's reply) or to an offset with a tax liability. This should really be explained in the notes as well.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Robin (and Ralf, too).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recoverable tax(es)RobinB
3net tax refund
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net tax refund


Explanation:
Given the fact that they're using a tax loss carryforward, I would assume a "positive amount" to refer to a net balance in favour of the company - IOW a claim to a tax refund.

I would strongly suggest to leave this question open at least 24h, best until Monday.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RobinB: I'm a bit wary about "refund", as this suggests that cash has actually been received from the tax authorities, possibly under an offset. See my reply.
1 day11 hrs
  -> ...hence my suggestion to leave the question open... ;-)

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recoverable tax(es)


Explanation:
Recoverable tax(es) may lead either to a refund (see Rolf's reply) or to an offset with a tax liability. This should really be explained in the notes as well.

RobinB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1921
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Robin (and Ralf, too).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Right.
1 min