KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Finanzierungslehre

English translation: Theory of Financing


10:11 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Finanzierungslehre
an die Kölner Universität, wo er sich auf
Finanzierungslehre spezialisierte
m-svenja
English translation:Theory of Financing
Explanation:
1 of 347.000 hits:

http://ideas.repec.org/p/roc/rocher/492.html
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Theory of Financing
Hermann
5financing teachings
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4I saygangels
4Commercial Financing/Corporate Financing
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Theory of Financing


Explanation:
1 of 347.000 hits:

http://ideas.repec.org/p/roc/rocher/492.html

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs
  -> thanks

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financing teachings


Explanation:
Prof. Dr. Max Boemle, Ordinarius für Rechnungswesen und Finanzmanagement an der Universität Fribourg

Im Bereiche der betriebswirtschaftlichen Finanzierungslehre sind dies
a)das finanzwirtschaftliche Gebiet als Ganzes und im besonderen
b) die Finanzierung mit Eigenkapital.

In ranges of the economical financing teachings are this
a) the financialeconomical area as a whole and in the special
b) the financing with own capital funds.


    Reference: http://www1.treuhaender.ch/10-98/Kolumne/01adboem/01adboem.h...
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial Financing/Corporate Financing


Explanation:
or simply 'Financing'

Here are some examples which may be of use:

DUBLIN BUSINESS SCHOOL Seminars in Dublin ... Corporate Financing Techniques Day 1 Alternative Financing Techniques 1. What is The Right Financing Mix? ...
www.stern.nyu.edu/~igiddy/dublin.htm

LEVEL 4: EC42001 The Scottish Economy EC42002 The Economics of Corporate Financing ...
www.nubs.napier.ac.uk/nubs/Econ/modules.htm

1994-Present Instructor, Corporate Financing , Darden Graduate School ... de Gucht), Harvard Business School, December 1993 ... Institute in Corporate Finance, Cambridge ...
faculty.darden.virginia.edu/chaplinskys/ documents/VITAjan02.pdf

business plans, risk management, commercial financing, IP management ...
www.gradstudies.unimelb.edu.au/services/publications/ gradnews/0101/default.asp?pg=3

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 09:40:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, if you check Cologne Uni\'s own website, you\'ll see that \'Seminar für Allgemeine BWL und Finanzierungslehre\' is translated simply as \'Department of Finance\'
http://www.wiso.uni-koeln.de/finanzierung/index.htm

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I say


Explanation:
If he taught 'corporate finance' (not financing), he was an 'instructor in corporate finance' or taught a 'course in corporate finance'. Else, 'he studied corporate finance'. There really is no place for 'Lehre' here

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465