KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Finanzkreislauf

English translation: financial system


10:15 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Finanzkreislauf
in den alltäglichen
Überraschungen des weltweiten Finanzkreislaufs
m-svenja
English translation:financial system
Explanation:
I don't think this refers to financial cycles as such, but is a rather epic way of simply referring to the global financial system.

As I pointed out in response to an earlier question, it would be helpful if you gave more context/background information, for instance, what position the owner of the CV holds or applies for.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
you are right, danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3financial cycle
Hermann
4 +1financial system
Ralf Lemster
4financial cycle
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
financial cycle


Explanation:
I believe - 1470000 hits

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: damn, beat me to it
1 min
  -> only because I didn' do as much research :-)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
42 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
56 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial cycle


Explanation:
"In phase 1of a financial cycle liquidity accelerates, accompanied by a strong stock market. Meanwhile the economy grows slowly as commodities and interest rates decline. It is quite typical for the dollar to strengthen and for the yield curve to steepen during such times. In phase 2the economy begins to pick up its pace and grows more rapidly. Commodities and interest rates bottom as monetary aggregates expand. The dollar remains firm and the yield curve stops steepening. The stock market is strong and reaches overvalued levels. In phase 3the growth of the monetary aggregates peaks and declines while the economy remains strong. Interest rates and commodities rise as the dollar sputters. Stocks begin to act poorly, and the market becomes very selective and value oriented. The yield curve begins to flatten. In phase 4the protracted decline in liquidity and the rise in short-term interest rates cause the economy to slow down quite visibly. Interest rates peak. The dollar remains weak. The yield curve is now flat or inverted. Stocks reach a fairly valued level. Phase 4sets the stage for phase 1 and the beginning of a new bull market. "


    Reference: http://www.peterdag.com/s_files/b9FhuJwZMOCY.pdf.
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial system


Explanation:
I don't think this refers to financial cycles as such, but is a rather epic way of simply referring to the global financial system.

As I pointed out in response to an earlier question, it would be helpful if you gave more context/background information, for instance, what position the owner of the CV holds or applies for.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
you are right, danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: or money circulation is meant
2 hrs