KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zuständigkeitshalber

English translation: my suggestions:


01:33 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zuständigkeitshalber
Zuständigkeitshalber an Sie weitergeleitet.
Neal Witkowski
Germany
English translation:my suggestions:
Explanation:
… passed on to you as the person with responsibility for xxx

… redirected to you as the person responsible

It would have been nice to have the whole sentence to work with - but in the absence of any more context, this is how I would put it.

hope it helps

Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2my suggestions:
Nicole Tata
4 +1I am submitting the (documents) to your jurisictionezbounty@aol.co
5Liebes Fritzchen
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1on grounds of jurisdictionCroatian Translator
3for your attention
Armorel Young


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am submitting the (documents) to your jurisiction


Explanation:
context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 03:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sp, cor.: jurisdiction

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on grounds of jurisdiction


Explanation:
How about just:

It is passed on to you.
Or
For your consideration

It seems like zustaendigkeitshalber is there just as a "filler". Of course, it all depends on the preceeding text. Hope this helps a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 01:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the above term (on grounds of jurisdiction) is just a translation of the word found on the above website
could you provide more context?


    Reference: http://www.ut.ngb.army.mil/clp/linguists/fbis/german/gerz.ht...
Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Harper
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Liebes Fritzchen


Explanation:
Diese Frage hatten wir vor kurzem:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=387078&keyword=zustndigkeitshalb...
Vielleicht findet sich unter den dortigen Beiträgen etwas Passendes.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for your attention


Explanation:
or "for you to deal with"

would be the comparable phrase in English

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my suggestions:


Explanation:
… passed on to you as the person with responsibility for xxx

… redirected to you as the person responsible

It would have been nice to have the whole sentence to work with - but in the absence of any more context, this is how I would put it.

hope it helps



Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Ron

agree  David Moore: (second option: "redirected to youe as....)
3 days4 hrs