KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Aufträge

English translation: orders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufträge
English translation:orders
Entered by: writeaway

11:41 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Aufträge
So sind Aufträge und Industrieproduktion im ersten Quartal nur marginal angestiegen, wohingegen die auf die Zukunft gerichteten Stimmungsindikatoren der Unternehmen bereits nach oben weisen.
janka
orders
Explanation:
in this context, an Auftrag would be an order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 11:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


. New orders for manufactured goods in January, at the highest level since May 2001, increased $6.6 billion or ... Industrial production rose 0.1 percent in February ...
www.whitehouse.gov/fsbr/production.html - 38k - 23 Maw 2003 - Cached -

ESBR: Production
... New orders for manufactured goods in May increased $15.3 billion or 4.1 ... Industrial production rose 0.2 percent in June, after gains of 0.5 percent in May and ...
clinton3.nara.gov/fsbr/production.html - 12k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9orders
writeaway
5orders
Сергей Лузан
4 +1orders
jerrie
4purchase orders
danilingua


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
orders


Explanation:
in this context, an Auftrag would be an order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 11:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


. New orders for manufactured goods in January, at the highest level since May 2001, increased $6.6 billion or ... Industrial production rose 0.1 percent in February ...
www.whitehouse.gov/fsbr/production.html - 38k - 23 Maw 2003 - Cached -

ESBR: Production
... New orders for manufactured goods in May increased $15.3 billion or 4.1 ... Industrial production rose 0.2 percent in June, after gains of 0.5 percent in May and ...
clinton3.nara.gov/fsbr/production.html - 12k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Harper
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: sure
6 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
17 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
24 mins

agree  CathyFS: Definitely order in this context
36 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
45 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orders


Explanation:
*

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orders


Explanation:
meint man hier. Viel Spass, janka!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase orders


Explanation:
oder auch PO abgekürzt ginge auch

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24