KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Stimmungsindikatoren

English translation: sentiment indicators


12:04 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Stimmungsindikatoren
So sind Aufträge und Industrieproduktion im ersten Quartal nur marginal angestiegen, wohingegen die auf die Zukunft gerichteten Stimmungsindikatoren der Unternehmen bereits nach oben weisen.
janka
English translation:sentiment indicators
Explanation:
...referring to economic indicators that are based on market/business sentiment rather than statistical data.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sentiment indicators
Ralf Lemster
4(corporate) sentiment [mood] indicators
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentiment indicators


Explanation:
...referring to economic indicators that are based on market/business sentiment rather than statistical data.


    Reference: http://www.eubusiness.com/news/stories/377/37636.html
    Reference: http://www.redherring.com/mag/issue04/love.html
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: arrgghh - faster fingers, eh?
3 mins
  -> Is it magic - or is it KudoZ.net??? ;-)

agree  Wiemeyer: see also the KudoZ glossary ...
4 mins
  -> Ooops...

agree  Nicole Tata
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(corporate) sentiment [mood] indicators


Explanation:
should do the trick


    Reference: http://www.shieldsandco.com/sentiment_indicators.html
    Reference: http://www.bizplus.ie/download_centre/free/Citigroup_Global_...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870