KudoZ home » German to English » Economics

als anteil am bip gerechnet

English translation: in terms of GDP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:als Anteil am BIP gerechnet
English translation:in terms of GDP
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

12:27 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: als anteil am bip gerechnet
Als Anteil am BIP gerechnet, liegt die Schuldenlast der Unternehmen bei 49% wohingegen sie in den USA 68% erreicht
janka
in terms of GDP
Explanation:
...meaning the percentage of aggregate corporate debt in the gross domestic product (BIP = Bruttoinlandsprodukt)
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
danke für die antwort. hab wieder einmal viel zu kompliziert gedacht.. schön, dass es so einfach gehen kann (in terms of)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in terms of GDP
Ralf Lemster
4 +1As a precentage of GDP....
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As a precentage of GDP....


Explanation:
HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BIP is Bruttoinlandsprodukt or Gross Domestic Product


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:41:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BIP is Bruttoinlandsprodukt or Gross Domestic Product


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: yess!
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in terms of GDP


Explanation:
...meaning the percentage of aggregate corporate debt in the gross domestic product (BIP = Bruttoinlandsprodukt)

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
danke für die antwort. hab wieder einmal viel zu kompliziert gedacht.. schön, dass es so einfach gehen kann (in terms of)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter