KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

es ist davon auszugehen

English translation: to assume sth.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:von etw. ausgehen
English translation:to assume sth.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:38 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: es ist davon auszugehen
Wir wissen, dass inzwischen auch andere Staaten vergleichbare Vereinbarungen abgeschlossen haben, um den Kampf gegen sexuelle Ausbeutung von Kindern zu unterstützen. Da diese Aktivitäten auch die Unterstützung der EU bzw. der Welttourismusorganisation in Madrid erfahren, ist von einer stärkeren Verbreitung der Maßnahmen auszugehen.
Rachel
one must assume
Explanation:
Since these activities also enjoy support by the EU .... one must assume that these measures will be ...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... can be assumed
Nicole Tata
3 +2one must assume
Kim Metzger
4one can depart from ..
swisstell
3 +1one can assume there will be................
writeaway
4... is probable
Katy62


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... can be assumed


Explanation:
my first thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since these activities are also supported by the EU and the World Tourism Organisation in Madrid, it is safe to assume that the measures will be increased/extended.

.. an extension/increase etc of the measures in the future can be assumed.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
0 min

agree  James Hulbert: Also mine. Compare: 'Wir gehen davon aus, dass...'
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... is probable


Explanation:
another option

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one can assume there will be................


Explanation:
one way of putting it.



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one can depart from ..


Explanation:
... a stronger expansion of the measures (taken)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one must assume


Explanation:
Since these activities also enjoy support by the EU .... one must assume that these measures will be ...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
19 hrs