KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Crefo

English translation: (Datenbankkurzname)CREDITREFORM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Crefo
English translation:(Datenbankkurzname)CREDITREFORM
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

19:12 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Banking/finance
German term or phrase: Crefo
This is from a document outlining new software for the rating process under the Basel II guidelines for credit institutions. The software will take the following into account:

Qualitative Messgrößen
Allgemeine Beurteilung des Unternehmens
Qualität Geschäftsführung/Management
Beurteilung des Wettbewerbs
Marktbeurteilung
Organisation
Bonitäts-/Crefo-Auskunft etc

I'm afraid I don't know what Crefo stands for/is in English. Any help much appreciated. TIA
Psytrans
United Kingdom
CREDITREFORM
Explanation:
Datenbankurzname für CREDITREFORM
CONTENTS/SUBJECTS:
Profiles of German registered (Handelsregister) companies, with e.g. address, management, sales, products
and employees. Company name, address, legal form, year of establishment, registration details, ownership,
management, capital / sales / employees, type of business, products / services.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CREDITREFORM
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Creditreform = credit inquiry agency
Nicole Trebbin
4credit information
swisstell
3seems to be the name of a large invoicing company
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit information


Explanation:
in this context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Wild ass guess?
18 mins
  -> watch your language, Mister !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seems to be the name of a large invoicing company


Explanation:
Crefo Factoring GmbH. ... Tel: 0511 270 918 12. E-Mail: j.lempio@hannover.creditreform.de.
Fax: 0511 270 918 28. Internet: www.crefo-factoring-hannover.de.
www.cth26.de/portal/crefo.html - 3k

www.crefo-factoring-hannover.de/body.html - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 19:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Die Crefo-Factoring Rhein-Wupper GmbH bietet als Unternehmen der Creditreform-Gruppe seit 1999 die Dienstleistung Factoring im Bereich der Grosstädte Solingen ...
www.bundesverband-factoring.de/text_die_mitglieder.php - 28k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Creditreform = credit inquiry agency


Explanation:
Crefo = abbreviaton for Creditreform (which is the respective agency providing credit information in Germany)

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CREDITREFORM


Explanation:
Datenbankurzname für CREDITREFORM
CONTENTS/SUBJECTS:
Profiles of German registered (Handelsregister) companies, with e.g. address, management, sales, products
and employees. Company name, address, legal form, year of establishment, registration details, ownership,
management, capital / sales / employees, type of business, products / services.


    www.hmc2.de/holgermayer/Leistungen/Alphaline/Alphaline_Wirtschaft/ Wirtschaft_12.5.9428.html - 91k
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: CREFO = Creditreform
3 mins