KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

in gewissen Abständen

English translation: periodically


10:09 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: in gewissen Abständen
Der DRV wird daher auf diesem Aspekt in gewissen Abständen immer wieder hinweisen und Firmen von denen bekannt ist, dass eine Überarbeitung der Unternehmensgrundsätze ansteht, hierauf gezielt ansprechen.
rachel
English translation:periodically
Explanation:
would fit well here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 10:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... will issue periodic reminders

... will periodically point out ...

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5from time to time // in certain intervals
Steffen Walter
4 +4periodically
Nicole Tata
5 +2at specific intervals
Barbara Cashin
3 +4from time to timeKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
from time to time


Explanation:
in regular intervals

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: yes, but at (not in) regular intervals
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
29 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: from time to time
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
from time to time // in certain intervals


Explanation:
two options that spring to mind

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but AT certain intervals (Gruß)
4 mins
  -> Right. Re-greetinx to Cologne ;-)

agree  Katy62: both
4 mins
  -> Thanks Katy :-)

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
4 mins
  -> Thank you Gillian ;-)

agree  Krokodil: with Cilian re. at certain intervals
6 mins
  -> sure :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Cilian
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at specific intervals


Explanation:
experience

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, is a good alternative to the other suggestions. -
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
periodically


Explanation:
would fit well here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 10:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... will issue periodic reminders

... will periodically point out ...

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Another good suggestion. -
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins

agree  Anisa
12 mins
  -> thanks everyone

agree  Сергей Лузан
51 mins