KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Destinatärskreise

English translation: beneficiaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Destinatärskreise
English translation:beneficiaries
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

17:33 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Destinatärskreise
Die Deckungslücke wird anteilmässig auf die Destinatärkreise RAI und Labor aufgeteilt.
Elke Trautwein
beneficiary (spheres)
Explanation:
Romain. dict. of Legal terms, says: Destinatär= beneficiary of an endowment
The "kreise" is IMO somewhat redundant, but you might say beneficiary sphere/field etc.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beneficiary (spheres)
Johanna Timm, PhD
2 +1beneficiaries (in these context?)
Hermann


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beneficiary (spheres)


Explanation:
Romain. dict. of Legal terms, says: Destinatär= beneficiary of an endowment
The "kreise" is IMO somewhat redundant, but you might say beneficiary sphere/field etc.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: sorry Johanna, didn't see your answer when I entered mine. I think just beneficiaries should be ok here. Agree 'kreise' is redundant.
13 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficiaries (in these context?)


Explanation:
Wort: Destinatär
Anzahl: 2
Häufigkeitsklasse: 21 (d.h. der ist ca. 2^21 mal häufiger als das gesuchte Wort)
Sachgebiet: Recht allgemein
Allgemeiner Teil
Menschen als Empfänger


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr