KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

vor- und nachgelagerten Kundenbetreuung

English translation: pre- and after-sales customer service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vor- und nachgelagerte Kundenbetreuung
English translation:pre- and after-sales customer service
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:34 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: vor- und nachgelagerten Kundenbetreuung
from a distribution agreement
bap
pre- and after-sales customer service [customer care]
Explanation:
Almost certainly I won't be able to give explanations in Farsi ;-)) but IMHO this is what "vor- und nachgelagert" is all about here, i.e. covering the period before and after selling a product.

Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. I thought it might be that, but other references in a Google search did not seem to indicate the same idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pre- and after-sales customer service [customer care]
Steffen Walter
3upstream and downstream customer service
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upstream and downstream customer service


Explanation:
might work

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre- and after-sales customer service [customer care]


Explanation:
Almost certainly I won't be able to give explanations in Farsi ;-)) but IMHO this is what "vor- und nachgelagert" is all about here, i.e. covering the period before and after selling a product.

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thank you. I thought it might be that, but other references in a Google search did not seem to indicate the same idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngieD: or pre- and post-sales
4 mins
  -> ...although I tend to think that after-sales is used a tad more frequently :-)

agree  Krokodil: Yes, after-sales is in more common use than post-sales.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for confirming :-)