KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Kuponschnippler

English translation: coupon clipper(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kuponschnippler
English translation:coupon clipper(s)
Entered by: Martin Hesse

10:07 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Effekten
German term or phrase: Kuponschnippler
Die Effekten-Enthusiasten, die tatsächlich die Zinskupons ausschneiden. Wat'n dat auf Englisch?
Martin Hesse
coupon clipper
Explanation:
try that maybe
Selected response from:

Katy62
Grading comment
Dat scheint's wohl zu sein. Habe auch eine schöne Referenz gefunden:

(The dated term "coupon clipper" described an independently wealthy person before computerization came to Wall Street. In the old days, a bondholder actually clipped coupons from the edge of the bond to be sent off in exchange for cash.) aus
http://www.pensiondynamics.com/pages/100801.htm

Und das jibbet heute noch?

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coupon collectors
Nicole Tata
3coupon clipper
Katy62
2coupon washer
Ralf Lemster
2stub collectors
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coupon clipper


Explanation:
try that maybe

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Dat scheint's wohl zu sein. Habe auch eine schöne Referenz gefunden:

(The dated term "coupon clipper" described an independently wealthy person before computerization came to Wall Street. In the old days, a bondholder actually clipped coupons from the edge of the bond to be sent off in exchange for cash.) aus
http://www.pensiondynamics.com/pages/100801.htm

Und das jibbet heute noch?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stub collectors


Explanation:
Maybe. They come up in reference to shares, etc.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupon collectors


Explanation:
voucher vultures (with a bit of artistic licence!)

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 10:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read Ralf\'s answer, maybe my confidence level should have been a bit lower, too ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read your additional context, here are some more ideas:

… what Germans would call ‘coupon cutters’

hard-core/die-hard coupon cutters
the coupon-cutting home brigade

Any of those should convey the same image, although I would add that this is a German term and put it in inverted commas.

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coupon washer


Explanation:
Further to my request for more context, there's another meaning of "schnippeln" when referring to interest or dividend coupons.

"Washing a coupon" is a practice designed to avoid tax on interest or dividend income. Shortly before the coupon (dividend) payment date, the security is sold to a tax-exempt entity (such as charities, trusts or similar non-profit organisations), which cashes in the coupon (tax-free, of course) and subsequently re-sells the security to the original owner. The prices for purchase and sale are generally chosen so as to share the benefit between the parties.

This used to be extremely popular in the German market during the early nineties, since tax-exempt entities would not only receive the cash flow free of tax, but (in the case of dividends from German companies) with the corporation tax credit on top. The party was over quickly, when the German tax authorities not only realised what was going on, but started reclaiming the tax credits. Successfully so... <ouch>
But even after that, you could still see the effect in the pricing of equity options before and after dividend dates - the implied share prices clearly reflected the tax credit.

As I said, it really depends on the context here - my confidence ratio reflects my uncertainty about the context, not the terminology (100% certain about that).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:52:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke für den kompletten Satz - damit hätte ich mir die Erklärung auch sparen können.... ;-))

Klar gibt\'s sowas auch heute noch - der Vorteil solcher \"Tafelgeschäfte\" ist es doch, dass diese nicht über die Bücher der Bank nachvollziehbar sind...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419