KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

SKO

English translation: direct operating costs


12:16 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / revenues
German term or phrase: SKO
Ertrag je SKO
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
English translation:direct operating costs
Explanation:
z.B. DN/SKO


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry DM/SKO
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Ja, das klingt richtig--danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5StückkostenDavid Moore
5SKO = SitzkilometerRobinB
4direct operating costs
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct operating costs


Explanation:
z.B. DN/SKO


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry DM/SKO


    wiwi.uni-giessen.de/dl/showfile/bwl4/ 3354/LH-Konzerncontrolling.pdf -
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Ja, das klingt richtig--danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SKO = Sitzkilometer


Explanation:
I presume this refers to an airline, so "revenue per seat kilometer". US/UK airlines normally give this as "revenue per (available) seat mile", but I don't suppose you'll be expected to convert!

RobinB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1921

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stückkosten


Explanation:
SKO is an abbreviation for Stückkosten = unit costs, which may be what is meant here. See Duden, Wörterbuch der Abkürzungen.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634