KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Verpfändung des Festgeldguthabens

English translation: pledge of the term deposit(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verpfändung des Festgeldguthabens
English translation:pledge of the term deposit(s)
Entered by: Daniela Schlöder

13:50 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Verpfändung des Festgeldguthabens
Gegenüber XXX Bank bestehen Avalverbindlichkeiten in Höhe von XXX sowie eine Verpfändung des Festgeldguthabens bis zur Höhe von XXX für Verpflichtungen der XXX GmbH.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
pledge of the term deposit(s)
Explanation:
Use the plural if the balance comprises several individual deposits.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pledge of the term deposit(s)
Ralf Lemster
4pledging of the (sums in the) money market account
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledging of the (sums in the) money market account


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledge of the term deposit(s)


Explanation:
Use the plural if the balance comprises several individual deposits.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Danke!