KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Wegfall des versicherten Interesses

English translation: insured interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:versichertes Interesse
English translation:insured interest
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:23 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance contract
German term or phrase: Wegfall des versicherten Interesses
My question pertains to the last part of this excerpt and particularly to the word Interesse. I understand WG to be an abbreviation for Wechselgesetz (Bills of Exchange Act) and so far I've translated the problem phrase as "To extend the scope of coverage, to reduce the deductible and/or the premium. This does not apply to a reduction in the premium due to discontinuation of the insured interest under § 68 VVG [Bills of Exchange Act]."

3.Die vom führenden Versicherer abgegebenen Erklärungen oder mit dem Versicherungsnehmer getroffenen Vereinbarungen sind für die beteiligten Versicherer verbindlich. Der führende Versicherer ist jedoch ohne Zustimmung (Einwilligung oder Genehmigung) der beteiligten Versicherer, von denen jeder einzeln zu entscheiden hat, nicht berechtigt

c)zur Erweiterung des Deckungsumfangs, zur Verminderung des Selbstbehaltes und/oder der Prämie. Dies gilt nicht für die Verminderung der Prämie wegen Wegfall des versicherten Interesses gem. § 68 VVG.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
insured interest
Explanation:
can apparently be used in English:

The purpose of this insurance is to cover the insured interest, a terminal marked with an IMEI code, in accordance with the following terms and
conditions.
http://www.dnafinland.fi/english/yksityisille/asiakaspalvelu...

quite frequently is "insured's interest":
To protect the insured's interest

cf:
"Insurable Interest"

A basic requirement for all types of insurance is a person who buys a policy must have an insurable interest in the subject of the insurance. A person is regarded as having an insurable interest in something when the loss or damage to the item concerned would cause that person to suffer a financial loss or other kinds of losses. [...] To protect the insured's interest...
http://www.iccb.org.hk/e_case.type6.htm


Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Heike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5elimination ofezbounty@aol.co
3insured interest
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insured interest


Explanation:
can apparently be used in English:

The purpose of this insurance is to cover the insured interest, a terminal marked with an IMEI code, in accordance with the following terms and
conditions.
http://www.dnafinland.fi/english/yksityisille/asiakaspalvelu...

quite frequently is "insured's interest":
To protect the insured's interest

cf:
"Insurable Interest"

A basic requirement for all types of insurance is a person who buys a policy must have an insurable interest in the subject of the insurance. A person is regarded as having an insurable interest in something when the loss or damage to the item concerned would cause that person to suffer a financial loss or other kinds of losses. [...] To protect the insured's interest...
http://www.iccb.org.hk/e_case.type6.htm




Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Heike.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elimination of


Explanation:
insured interest - as above

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6