KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Winterhalbjahr

English translation: It's probably too wordy


04:30 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Winterhalbjahr
Die schwache Konjunktur und die ungelösten Strukturprobleme haben die deutsche Volkswirtschaft im Winterhalbjahr an den Rand der Rezession gebracht und zu einer katastrophalen Lage am Arbeitsmarkt geführt.

As far as I know, winter is only 3 months. Which 6 months of the year would this refer to?
Maria Danielson
United States
English translation:It's probably too wordy
Explanation:
but English tends to refer to "quarters" rather than "half-years": so this would presumably be "the 4th quarter of {say) 2002 and the 1st quarter (of 2003): or, if it is from e.g. September to March, could you say "the winter and spring quarters"?
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
This is what I first decided to do (4th quarter of 2002 and 1st quarter of 2003) before realising that what would sound most natural in English is "the past six months". This is a report to come out immediately. Since the winter half-year extends from October to March (thanks to others for finding that out for me), this would be accurate. It's an article to be published and has to read smoothly. "Half-year" does indeed sound like something translated from another language. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4winter half-yearJ Fox
5winter seasonezbounty@aol.co
4winter half of the year, cold season, winter semester
Lars Finsen
3It's probably too wordyJohn Bowden


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
winter half-year


Explanation:
This term is refers to the 6 months Oct - March, ie the last 3 months of the year and the first 3 months. That is, in the northern hemisphere!

See the refs below, the UK one in particular.

Leo and Linguadict also confirm this translation.

http://www.linguatec.net/etsonline/wortsuche.cgi?l=0&dt=Wint...

http://dict.leo.org/?search=Winterhalbjahr&searchLoc=0&relin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 04:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are more refs for this term meaning Oct - March:

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="winter...

However, it is also used to mean Nov - April!

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="winter...

And of course it\'s the opposite in the Southern Hemisphere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 04:51:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are more refs for this term meaning Oct - March:

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="winter...

However, it is also used to mean Nov - April!

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="winter...

And of course it\'s the opposite in the Southern Hemisphere.


    Reference: http://www.nwl.ac.uk/ih/nrfa/monthly_summaries/2000/03/summa...
    Reference: http://www.destatis.de/presse/englisch/pm2001/p2250201.htm
J Fox
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S M Gotiwalee
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
3 hrs

agree  Thomaso
4 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
winter season


Explanation:
second part of the year

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winter half of the year, cold season, winter semester


Explanation:
Don't think there's any precise name for six months in English other than 'half-year' or 'semester', none of which I really like in your context. But some more loose formulations like 'cold season' or 'winter half of the year' may perhaps be more useful. 'Winter season' must refer more specifically to the three winter months.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's probably too wordy


Explanation:
but English tends to refer to "quarters" rather than "half-years": so this would presumably be "the 4th quarter of {say) 2002 and the 1st quarter (of 2003): or, if it is from e.g. September to March, could you say "the winter and spring quarters"?


John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
This is what I first decided to do (4th quarter of 2002 and 1st quarter of 2003) before realising that what would sound most natural in English is "the past six months". This is a report to come out immediately. Since the winter half-year extends from October to March (thanks to others for finding that out for me), this would be accurate. It's an article to be published and has to read smoothly. "Half-year" does indeed sound like something translated from another language. Thanks!