KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rückstufung

English translation: I would rephrase as follows:


07:35 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rückstufung
"Dies bedeutet, dass bei einer geringeren Auftragssumme im Folgejahr als im Vorjahr zum Jahresende eine Rückstufung der Provision vorgenommen und eine zu hoch angesetzte Provision rückerstattet wird."

I understand that it means "regraded" or graded anew, but I don't think either of those options are acceptable in English. Any suggestions?
bap
English translation:I would rephrase as follows:
Explanation:
… if the order volume in the following year is lower than in the previous year (or: has decreased compared with the previous year), the provision will (have to) be re-assessed at a lower level …

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you. I may use your suggestion, although "reassessed" is perhaps not 100% accurate. Also, I believe that "Provision" is commission in this context. Thank you again for your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I would rephrase as follows:
Nicole Tata
4 +1cut back, lower
Andy Lemminger
4downgrading
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut back, lower


Explanation:
Hope that helps

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downgrading


Explanation:
I think you are right on track with the "regrading" idea - Zahn Bank- und Börsenwesen suggests "downgrading" for this term.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would rephrase as follows:


Explanation:
… if the order volume in the following year is lower than in the previous year (or: has decreased compared with the previous year), the provision will (have to) be re-assessed at a lower level …

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you. I may use your suggestion, although "reassessed" is perhaps not 100% accurate. Also, I believe that "Provision" is commission in this context. Thank you again for your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  David Moore
2 hrs
  -> thank you both