KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Schaltertransaktionen

English translation: over the counter transactions


10:36 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Schaltertransaktionen
SB-Transaktionen sind kostengünstiger als Schaltertransaktionen

(in einer Bank)
Pawel Czernecki
English translation:over the counter transactions
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:39:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

over-the-counter transactions, of course

or just simply: counter transactions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:45:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

The trend towards online banking at the expense of over-the-counter transactions has been confirmed by the Commonwealth Bank\'s interim profit ...
au.pfinance.yahoo.com/banking/accounts/news.html

National\'s recent decision to charge customers £5 for certain over-the-counter transactions.
...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/business/your_money/ newsid_348000/348504.stm

Counter transactions are quick, and the staff are generally quite helpful in helping you decide ...
www.ciao.co.uk/ National_Westminster_Bank_Review_5319121

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:52:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps (OVER-THE-COUNTER) SERVICE would work even better:

... all offer a choice of internet, telephone, ATM and good old-fashioned over-the-counter service. ...
www.offthewallonline.co.uk/magazine_1/maze.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And finally .....
the difference between SB (self-service) and counter transactions is, of course, the absence/presence of personal (customer) service (which is why the latter is more expensive for the bank!).
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks. I went for "counter transactions".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3over the counter transactions
Nicole Tata
5SB transactions are more economical than teller transactionsJeremy Bierbach


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
over the counter transactions


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:39:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

over-the-counter transactions, of course

or just simply: counter transactions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:45:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

The trend towards online banking at the expense of over-the-counter transactions has been confirmed by the Commonwealth Bank\'s interim profit ...
au.pfinance.yahoo.com/banking/accounts/news.html

National\'s recent decision to charge customers £5 for certain over-the-counter transactions.
...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/business/your_money/ newsid_348000/348504.stm

Counter transactions are quick, and the staff are generally quite helpful in helping you decide ...
www.ciao.co.uk/ National_Westminster_Bank_Review_5319121

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:52:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps (OVER-THE-COUNTER) SERVICE would work even better:

... all offer a choice of internet, telephone, ATM and good old-fashioned over-the-counter service. ...
www.offthewallonline.co.uk/magazine_1/maze.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And finally .....
the difference between SB (self-service) and counter transactions is, of course, the absence/presence of personal (customer) service (which is why the latter is more expensive for the bank!).

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks. I went for "counter transactions".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: In this context, I'd go for "counter transactions", given the specific meaning of OTC in a banking context
5 mins
  -> I'll take your word for it, seeing as you're the finance boffin ;-))

agree  TonyTK: with your 25th note - "over-the-counter service". I don't think it would be confused with Ralf's OTC in this particular context.
49 mins
  -> cheers mate!

agree  jerrie
50 mins
  -> thanks, jerrie

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SB transactions are more economical than teller transactions


Explanation:
"Schalter" refers to one of a row of windows or counters where a transaction can be done; in English, in the case of a bank, the person working at the window is a "teller". I presume that an SB transaction is some sort of electronic transaction, and is therefore being contrasted with a transaction done with a human being.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the other responses, I have to add the note that \"teller transaction\" seems to be more American usage, and \"over-the-counter transaction\" is more British usage. I did not get any search engine hits for \"teller transaction\" on websites in the UK.

Jeremy Bierbach
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish