KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Umsatz

English translation: sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsatz
English translation:sales
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

20:02 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Umsatz
"Umsatz-Zuwächse 2001 bis 2003"

I have real trouble deciding how to translate "Umsatz". It seems to be used for things for which there are multiple meanings in English. Does anyone have any suggestions as to what it might mean in this context, or any rule for determining which translation to use when? thanks alot!
georg schreiner
sales growth
Explanation:
in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 20:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The general translation is just sales. However, the translation used for \"Umsatz\" also depends on the accounting standard of the underlying financial statements. The repsective translations are:

net sales (US GAAP)

sales (HGB)

revenue (IAS)

You might also see terms such as \"turnover\" used in this context, but these are best given a bodyswerve to avoid confusion....

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you all, I guess its just not that easy to decide - still, I feel most comfortable with "sales", "turnover" seems a close second.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sales growth
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +2Turnover
lauravienna
5revenue growth
Alev Ellington
4Sales volumeS M Gotiwalee


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sales growth


Explanation:
in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 20:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The general translation is just sales. However, the translation used for \"Umsatz\" also depends on the accounting standard of the underlying financial statements. The repsective translations are:

net sales (US GAAP)

sales (HGB)

revenue (IAS)

You might also see terms such as \"turnover\" used in this context, but these are best given a bodyswerve to avoid confusion....

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you all, I guess its just not that easy to decide - still, I feel most comfortable with "sales", "turnover" seems a close second.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: and don't forget the creative standards of accounting ;-)
8 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
52 mins

agree  foehnerk
59 mins

agree  xxxGATI
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
3 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
10 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse: "Waiter, I'd like to have a cooked book, please."
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Turnover


Explanation:
the turnover of the company

lauravienna
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  David Moore: This seems a safer translation, unless we know the compnay concerned is selling goods, rather than services: this I feel is important
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revenue growth


Explanation:
revenue growth from 2001 to 2003

Alev Ellington
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 38

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sales volume


Explanation:
here,Salesvolume growth

S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40