KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Trouble understanding a sentence

English translation: indemnity limit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Höchstentschädigung
English translation:indemnity limit
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:46 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Insurance contract
German term or phrase: Trouble understanding a sentence
I don't understand what's going on in the last sentence and would be grateful for ideas.

4. Der Versicherer leistet Entschädigung bis zu der vereinbarten Jahreshöchstentschädigung.

Die vereinbarte Jahreshöchstentschädigung entspricht der dem Vertrag zugrundeliegenden Versicherungssumme, maximal jedoch 10 Mio. EUR. Schäden, die im laufenden Versicherungsjahr beginnen, fallen insgesamt unter die Jahreshöchstentschädigung.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
see my attempt
Explanation:
You say that you are having problems with the last sentence. I hope you meant this sentence:

Schäden, die im laufenden Versicherungsjahr beginnen, fallen insgesamt unter die Jahreshöchstentschädigung.

If yes, here's an attempt to explain it:

Let's say there is a damage that starts in an insurance year (Versicherungsjahr) but it extends over a longer period, which might even exceed the current insurance year.
In this case, the total damage is included in the indemnization limit of the insurance year in which the damage occured (beginned), and not over the whole period when the damage lasts.

Maybe my English is not very correct, but I tried to explain how I understand the sentence.

The sentence would red something like:

Damages that begin during the current insurance year are to be included completely in the indemnization limit for that year.

Even though it's not very elegant (it's uite late here), I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you very much Eli. Your help is much appreciated. And thanks to Klaus too, for indemnification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see my attempt
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1Es kann ja mal in einem Jahr zu mehreren Schaeden
Helga Humlova
5post-grading
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es kann ja mal in einem Jahr zu mehreren Schaeden


Explanation:
kommen und dann gilt, dass nicht jeder Schaden mit 10 Mio EUR maximal abgegolten wird, aber alle Schaeden, die in einem Jahr angefallen sind, werden zusammen mit max. 10 Mio EUR entschädigt.

Helga Humlova
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Agree 100%
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see my attempt


Explanation:
You say that you are having problems with the last sentence. I hope you meant this sentence:

Schäden, die im laufenden Versicherungsjahr beginnen, fallen insgesamt unter die Jahreshöchstentschädigung.

If yes, here's an attempt to explain it:

Let's say there is a damage that starts in an insurance year (Versicherungsjahr) but it extends over a longer period, which might even exceed the current insurance year.
In this case, the total damage is included in the indemnization limit of the insurance year in which the damage occured (beginned), and not over the whole period when the damage lasts.

Maybe my English is not very correct, but I tried to explain how I understand the sentence.

The sentence would red something like:

Damages that begin during the current insurance year are to be included completely in the indemnization limit for that year.

Even though it's not very elegant (it's uite late here), I hope it helps.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Thank you very much Eli. Your help is much appreciated. And thanks to Klaus too, for indemnification.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
23 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I would say "in their entirety" (rather than completely) in your last sentence.
53 mins
  -> thank you

agree  gangels: damages initially incurred during...etc / and: indemnification
11 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post-grading


Explanation:
I just checked my insurance glossary (written by C. Bennett) and it's "indemnity limit" and "indemnity period". Sorry for not checking earlier, I was influenced by the Romanian equivalent (indemnizatie).

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082