KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ergebnisfaehigkeit

English translation: profitability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ergebnisfähigkeit
English translation:profitability
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:18 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ergebnisfaehigkeit
Um die Ergebnisfaehigkeit zu verbessern, hatte Salzgitter-Chef Leese bereits Anfang Oktober in Rom angekuendigt, dass der Konzern in den naechsten drei Jahren durch natuerliche Fluktuation 1000 bis 1500 der insgesamt 19 500 Arbeitsplaetze abbauen will.
Andou
profitability
Explanation:
I think that's it.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Metzger!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2profitability
Kim Metzger
4efficiency
Fantutti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profitability


Explanation:
I think that's it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Metzger!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
27 mins

agree  vafo
27 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efficiency


Explanation:
Leistungsfaehigkeit, but I think in this context, they are interchangeable.
Mfg, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023