KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

preissensitiv

English translation: price(-)sensitive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:preissensitiv
English translation:price(-)sensitive
Entered by: Steffen Walter

02:01 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: preissensitiv
Darueber hinaus zeigte sich, dass viele Surfer sehr preissensitiv sind. Mehrere brachen den Kauf beim Erreichen der Konditionen sofort ab, weil ihnen die Mindestpreise pro Bestellung oder die Versandkosten zu hoch waren.
Andou
price sensitive
Explanation:
This term is quite common, lots of google hits, eg the one below titled "Price Dynamics for Price-Sensitive Buyers"
Selected response from:

J Fox
New Zealand
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4price sensitiveJ Fox
3 +2cost/price conscious
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cost/price conscious


Explanation:
That might work for you here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 02:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plummer also pointed out that offering cost-conscious consumers a limited free service may be the best way for businesses to educate consumers about the real dangers out there.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
2 hrs

agree  David Moore: Totally; price-sensitive is WRONG - only a product can be that, in real English.
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
price sensitive


Explanation:
This term is quite common, lots of google hits, eg the one below titled "Price Dynamics for Price-Sensitive Buyers"


    Reference: http://www.research.ibm.com/infoecon/paps/html/ice98_pq/node...
J Fox
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
6 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
53 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
58 mins

agree  Alexander Schunk: it means, that internet survers are always looking on the price, in order to get the cheapest
4 hrs