KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Streckenabos

English translation: Single route season tickets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Streckenabos
English translation:Single route season tickets
Entered by: J Fox

02:17 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Streckenabos
Sämtliche Bestellungen von SBB Mehrfahrtenkarten/ Streckenabos/GA müssen via XXXXXXX getätigt werden.

German (Switzerland)
Paula Price
Single route season tickets
Explanation:
This one is difficult to find in English! From Google I can see that the Swiss Tourist Office webiste has:

"Single route season tickets can be purchased..."

But my PC gets stuck when I try to open their site - ref below.

This definitely sounds like the "Streckenabo", which I know from Switzerland - in German!
Selected response from:

J Fox
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Single route season ticketsJ Fox
4 +1train passes
Trudy Peters
5Season ticketDavid Moore
3distance subscription
swisstell
3simply paraprhraseAlexander Schunk


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distance subscription


Explanation:
a subscription e.g. to ride from point A to point B as often as wanted or required within a given period of time e.g. a day, a week, a month or a year.
A typical Swiss offer by public transportations. Ideal for commuters.
Ref. I am Swiss but I frankly find it a bit difficult to suggest the appropriate English name.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
train passes


Explanation:
e-rich's explanation is correct. I would just call them passes (as opposed to tickets), which implies that you pay one price for a certain period of time.
(US usage)
I assume abo stands for Abonnement

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: up here in the North we call them "Fare savers". you buy them in advance in form of small booklets.
7 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Single route season tickets


Explanation:
This one is difficult to find in English! From Google I can see that the Swiss Tourist Office webiste has:

"Single route season tickets can be purchased..."

But my PC gets stuck when I try to open their site - ref below.

This definitely sounds like the "Streckenabo", which I know from Switzerland - in German!


    Reference: http://ch.avisit.com/English/837.html
J Fox
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: I think it should be single route passes, because there's no mention about season tickets in the original text.
32 mins
  -> thanks Fantutti

agree  Hermann: single route passes - e/b should understand this :-)
3 hrs
  -> thank you - yes, single route passes describes this well

agree  schmurr
7 hrs

agree  writeaway: and with season ticket as the translation for abo.
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simply paraprhrase


Explanation:
Hi,

"Streckenabo" seems to be a typical Swiss institution. However, i never heard of it before in German texts.
May be it means that you have an subscription which is valid for one part of the railway (i.g. Cologne - Dusseldorf). I also doubt that there is something similar in the English language. Therefore i would recommend you to paraphrase it.
PS: What is SBB? (Swiss Bahn-Beamter??)


Alexander Schunk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: KudoZ is help
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Season ticket


Explanation:
Add in front "train, underground, bus, tram, ferry etc." for the correct English (English) term. The US English term, I'm afraid, I don't know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 10:28:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These normally all refer to journeys between two points only, where tickets may as a rule also be used intermediately. However, there are exceptions, and I don\'t know the Swiss Federal Railway\'s rules either!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 10:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Railway season ticket\" probably covers best here, as the SBB also operate buses, I believe, and also lake steamers (Bodensee).

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634