KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Autopauschale

English translation: car allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Autopauschale
English translation:car allowance
Entered by: Paula Price

10:16 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Autopauschale
Mitarbeiter welchen eine monatliche Autopauschale vergütet wird, haben Anrecht auf maximal XXXXXX pro Kalender-Monat

Context- business-related expenses. Swiss German.
Paula Price
car allowance
Explanation:
"Staff paid a monthly car allowance are entitled to a maximum....."
UK English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 11:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fairly clear that only those using their own private cars would be paid such an allowance!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9car allowanceDavid Moore
3 +2flat rate reimbursement for use of private carKlaus Dorn
4estimated compensation for use of a private car
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat rate reimbursement for use of private car


Explanation:
is what I would use...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sándor Sárecz
4 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimated compensation for use of a private car


Explanation:
Good luck, Paula Price!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 10:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consideration, recovery and repayment are less likely.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
car allowance


Explanation:
"Staff paid a monthly car allowance are entitled to a maximum....."
UK English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 11:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fairly clear that only those using their own private cars would be paid such an allowance!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
17 mins

agree  Christine Slattery
19 mins

agree  transatgees
38 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
59 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Works in US, too
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata: that's the one
2 hrs

agree  EMatt: that is the proper term
2 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Better.
2 hrs