KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

help unraveling an auditor's statement

English translation: concerning the accounting rules applicable to the valuation


02:51 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / auditor's report
German term or phrase: help unraveling an auditor's statement
Zusammenfassend stellen wir fest, dass die Bestimmungen des HGB und der RechKredV ***bezüglich der für die Bewertung geltenden Vorschriften der Rechnungslegungsvorschriften*** eingehalten wurden.

Basically, the valuation conforms to the applicable regulations/principles, but this clause-within-a-clause has me tearing out my hair tonight. I'm sure that's a standard sentence used in these auditor's reports, and would be very grateful for any help!
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:concerning the accounting rules applicable to the valuation
Explanation:
= the rules of valuation
I think they repeated "Vorschriften" once more than necessary.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks every so much to you both for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(sentence)David Moore
4concerning the accounting rules applicable to the valuation
William Stein


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concerning the accounting rules applicable to the valuation


Explanation:
= the rules of valuation
I think they repeated "Vorschriften" once more than necessary.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks every so much to you both for your help!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(sentence)


Explanation:
To summarise, we hereby state that the regulations of the HGB* and the RechKredV relating to the valuation rules of the Statutory Accounting Requirements have been observed (* = Handelsgesetzbuch - Commercial Code)

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634