KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Beteiligungsmanagment

English translation: investment management or holding management


12:15 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Beteiligungsmanagment
"Beteiligungsmanagement wünscht Ihnen eine gute Fahrt!"

This phrase closes off a series of travel instructions from a company's headquarters to its foreign subsidiaries. It seems to be a company division, is there an english equivalent? thanks!
georg schreiner
English translation:investment management or holding management
Explanation:
depends on context.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subsidiary coordination department
William Stein
3 +2investment management or holding management
writeaway
5Corporate HeadquartersDavid Moore
4headquarters' management
Сергей Лузан
4Management or managing committee or board members or top managementNaresh Advani
3association managementxxxGATI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidiary coordination department


Explanation:
Beteiligung here probably means "associated companies" or "subsidiaries" (there's technically a difference depending on the percentage of equity held, but it's probably not too important here):

Mark Thresher Elected Chief Financial Officer of Nationwide ...
... He will continue to be responsible for planning, resource allocation, capital management,
financial reporting, subsidiary coordination, mergers and acquisitions ...
biz.yahoo.com/prnews/021115/clf004_1.html -

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: seems to come closest in meaning so far
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investment management or holding management


Explanation:
depends on context.


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Indeed.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headquarters' management


Explanation:
or "top management (of the whole holding)" is meant here. Hope it helps.
Good luck, georg schreiner!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management or managing committee or board members or top management


Explanation:
In the current context, what needs to be conveyed is that the the seniormost members of the management are the well-wishers, and thus, the need to have an exact translation is superfluous. The gist of the term is equally well captured in this case by any of the options given above.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corporate Headquarters


Explanation:
would be my best idea

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
association management


Explanation:
just a suggestion

xxxGATI