KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Aufhebungsvertrag

English translation: "agreement to annul a contract (.......)"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufhebungsvertrag
English translation:"agreement to annul a contract (.......)"
Entered by: David Moore

12:41 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Aufhebungsvertrag
In a table concerning "Übersicht Kündigungen/AufhebungsverträgePensionierungen"--
"Erfasst sind lediglich bestandsändernde Abgänge (d.h. nicht Pensionsurlaub und ATZ Phase 2) 2) Die Abgänge Ebsworth / Armstrong (Aufhebungsverträge) werden statistisch erst in 01/2002 erfaßt!"

Thanks very much!
Harold
xxxVadney
"agreement to annul a contract (.......)"
Explanation:
The type of contract should be specificed. One example: if one has a contract of employment, and the company has reason for wishing to terminate it without taking the employee to court, the company and the employee may agree to the conclusion of an "Aufhebugsvertrag", which in effect will limit the rights of both parties to take action in respect of non-fulfilment of the Contract of Employment, but at the same time will NOT necessarily affect the company's rights to reclaim e.g. overpaid wages, allowances etc. Depends how it's worded, of course!!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cancellation agreement
Lydia Molea
5rescission ofezbounty@aol.co
5"agreement to annul a contract (.......)"David Moore
3 +2termination agreement
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
termination agreement


Explanation:
This is sounds like some kind of arrangment for employees to be "retired" in exchange for compensation.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
28 mins

agree  xxxGATI
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cancellation agreement


Explanation:
that way you can use "termination agreement" for Kündigung
leo also offers "dissolution contract" as an alternative


    Reference: http://www.dict.leo.org
Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Ron

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"agreement to annul a contract (.......)"


Explanation:
The type of contract should be specificed. One example: if one has a contract of employment, and the company has reason for wishing to terminate it without taking the employee to court, the company and the employee may agree to the conclusion of an "Aufhebugsvertrag", which in effect will limit the rights of both parties to take action in respect of non-fulfilment of the Contract of Employment, but at the same time will NOT necessarily affect the company's rights to reclaim e.g. overpaid wages, allowances etc. Depends how it's worded, of course!!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rescission of


Explanation:
revocation

or to repeal a contract or agreement

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287