KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

betreuen (Vertrag)

English translation: administer a contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einen Vertrag betreuen
English translation:administer a contract
Entered by: Trudy Peters

22:46 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: betreuen (Vertrag)
Für Co. X wird der Vertrag durch die Patentabteilung betreut.

I know there are a lot of entries for betreuen, but I don't know if any of them fits this context.

Plagued by doubts today :-(
Trudy Peters
United States
administer
Explanation:
That's what I did for seven years as a government contracting officer's representative. Contractors also administer their contracts.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2administer
Kim Metzger
4 +2handledRon Stelter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handled


Explanation:
I think this is general enough to get the meaning across

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
45 mins
  -> danke, e-rich

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr
  -> danke

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administer


Explanation:
That's what I did for seven years as a government contracting officer's representative. Contractors also administer their contracts.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thank you!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  David Moore: prefer this one
11 hrs